Alcorn County Mississippi Genealogy & History Network









Maude Matilda Galyean biography - Alcorn County, Mississippi

10 Oct 1900 - 07 Dec 1993

(submitted by Gerald & Tammy Westmoreland)



Clergy Record of Funeral Home
Name: Maude Matilda Galyean
Maiden Name: Mincy
Church Affiliation: Member of First Baptist Church, Old Ocean, TX
Marital Status: Widowed
Age: 93 years, 1 month, 27 days
Date of Birth: Wednesday, October 10, 1900
Place of Birth: Corinth, Mississippi (Alcorn County)
Date of Death: Tuesday, December 7, 1993
Place of Death: Sweeny, Texas
Date of Funeral: Friday, December 10, 1993
Time of Funeral: 10 AM
Place of Funeral: First Baptist Church, Old Ocean, TX
Interment: Sweeny Cemetery
Clergyman: Rev. Stephen Brumbelow, Evangelist
Rev. David Brumbelow, pastor of Northside Baptist Church, Highlands, TX
Rev. Paul Carter, pastor of First Baptist Church, Old Ocean, TX


Preceded in Death By: Husband, Thomas Jefferson Galyean


Survived By:
Two Sons: Jeff Galyean of Sweeny, TX [CR 375]; John Galyean of Portland, TX
Six Daughters: Ruth Hobbins of Fredericksburg, TX; Ruby Mickey of Sweeny, TX; Delphia Jackson of Lake Jackson, TX; Edith Beaugh of Lake Jackson, TX; Stella Kubecka of Jonesborough, Tennessee; Bonnie Brumbelow of Lake Jackson, TX
One Sister: Pearl Ballard of Iuka, Mississippi. (A Memorial Service for Maude Galyean was also held in Iuka, MS)
21 Grandchildren; 19 Great Grandchildren; Several Great-Great Grandchildren


Arrangements by: Baker Funeral Home, West Columbia, TX


Paul Carter was her pastor. Stephen (Steve) and David Brumbelow were her grandchildren.


Some comments made by David Brumbelow at the Funeral: “When Maude Matilda Galyean was born in 1900 William McKinley was president of the United States of America. Eggs were 21 cents a dozen. Bread 5 cents a loaf. Milk 27 cents a gallon. A three bedroom home cost $2300. The average annual income was $432. Gold was $20.67 an ounce. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid were robbing the Union Pacific Railroad.


Maude Galyean grew up in the horse and buggy days and lived to see man walk on the moon. An old man came to her town and said that one day there would be things flying through the air and people would be in them. They thought he was crazy.


Maude was the one to go to the schoolhouse and announce the end of the Great War, what would later be called World War I.


She and her husband, Tom’s first car was a Model T. They later traded it in for a team of mules. She went through the Great Depression. The storm of ‘32 (1932 Hurricane) blew their house off the blocks with them inside.


When I was a boy we would go see her in the country. I remember her in her 70s and 80s with a .410 shotgun hunting armadillos around her house. She hated armadillos and was convinced their tunneling was undermining her entire house.


Maude Galyean was a charter member of First Baptist Church, Old Ocean, TX. She was a Sunday School Teacher for many years. The most important event of her life was when she trusted Jesus Christ as her Lord and Savior.”


Steve Brumbelow preached the Funeral message. Paul Carter also spoke. Special music by Gregg & Linese Lee.


Pallbearers: Larry Mickey, Weldon Hobbins, Gary Lee, Mark Brumbelow, Scott Wells, John Kubecka (all her grandchildren).


Memorials may be made to First Baptist Church, Old Ocean, TX.


Tom & Maude Galyean first moved from Mississippi to the valley in South Texas. They then moved back to Mississippi. Later they moved to McDade, TX (Bastrop County), then to Sweeny and finally to Old Ocean (Brazoria County).


Tom Galyean said the land he bought in Sweeny wouldn’t raise anything but nutgrass. He sold it and moved the family to 36 acres west of Old Ocean, TX. The property the Galyeans sold at Sweeny - later oil was discovered on it and the new owners got rich. Maybe nutgrass and oil go together?


At Old Ocean, TX they would later build a house in 1939. It still stands today. Tom Galyean was a truck farmer raising vegetables to sell at the market in Houston and elsewhere. At one time they had a small grove of Satsuma (citrus) fruit trees. They froze during a hard winter in the early 1950s. Their house and property were on the west side of CR 375.


When Tom Galyean died, Maude Galyean worked for several years taking care of Mrs. Weems in East Columbia. In her later years, Maude lived primarily with her daughter and son-in-law, Bonnie and Joe Brumbelow, first in Houston, then later in Lake Jackson, TX.


Scripture used at funeral: Jesus said to her, “I am the resurrection and the life. He who believes in Me, though he may die, he shall live.” -John 11:25, The Bible.


For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life in Christ Jesus our Lord. -Romans 6:23; The Bible.




Back to Alcorn County Mississippi Biographies / Obituaries